Privacy policy

Our aim is to be transparent in the way we handle information we collect about you. Please read this page concerning the data we collect, why we do it and who we share it with.

Who we are

This website (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Larodan AB (registered in Sweden under company number 556874-5441) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information. It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out).

What personal data do we collect?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect traffic information and anonymous information about your computer. When contacting us, whether to ask us a question or to purchase an item, we use the this information to provide you with our services. Please read more below and use the buttons below to jump to relevant areas.


Site traffic data/information about your computer

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

Information about your use of our Website – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally. We use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.

  • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.
  • We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you and to enable you to participate in interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so.
  • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

Data we collect using non-essential cookies is used on the basis of your consent. Any other information that we collect about your use of our Website is used on the basis that this is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 1 year. See our Cookies Policy for further information.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • We have your permission;
  • We are required to do so by law;
  • This is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • This is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is held by our service provider(s) on secure servers located both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We protect your privacy by entering into EU approved contractual clauses with service providers operating outside the EEA.


Information you send us

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature, make an order or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 12 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • We have your permission;
  • We are required to do so by law;
  • This is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • This is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.


Information you give us when you set up an online account or profile

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with your personal data when you use our Website. However, some communications, services and facilities can only be provided if you supply us with relevant details. For example, if you register as a site user to be able to purchase our products you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. If we ask you to supply us with information that is not strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with the communication, service or facility you are interested in, we will make this clear. This might be because it’s useful to us in helping us learn more about our customers or enhance our products and services.

If you do set up an online account or profile, we will use the personal data you provide:

  • To provide you with specific information about our products and services where you request this
  • To manage your online account
  • To improve our understanding of the needs and interests of our customers and contacts

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate interests in managing and administering online accounts and for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time.

We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold for the purpose of managing your online account or profile is held by us for as long as your account or profile continues to be active. Information we hold for market research purposes is not usually held in a form that will identify you for longer than 12 months.

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes so that we can send you newsletters and other promotional material is held by us for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. However you can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us.

Who do we share this information with?

We share this data where necessary with our suppliers, service providers and professional advisers . Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • We have your permission;
  • We are required to do so by law;
  • This is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • This is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when you set up an online account or profile is held by our service provider(s) on secure servers located inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We protect your privacy by entering into EU approved contractual clauses with service providers operating outside the EEA.


Information about your on-line transactions

How do we use this data?

If you use our Website to place an order with us, we will ask you to supply us with the information we need in order to process your order. We collect this information because it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

How long do we keep this information for?

We keep information regarding your on-line transactions for 3 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about your on-line transactions with our suppliers and service providers where this is necessary to manage on-line payments, or to fulfil and deliver on-line orders.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

• we have your permission;
• we are required to do so by law;
• this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
• this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is held by our service provider(s) on secure servers located both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We protect your privacy by entering into EU approved contractual clauses with service providers operating outside the EEA.


Your rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us.

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Fredrik Lindgren, Managing Director at Larodan AB, info@larodan.com.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Datainspektionen. You can find details of how to do this on the Datainspectionen website at https://imy.se/kontakta-oss or by calling their helpline on 08-657 61 00.


This privacy notice was last updated on February 2021.